Food Managers Certification

October 13, 2019
FOOD MANAGERS CERTIFICATION

What type of Food Establishments are required to have a Certified Food Manager?

Food service establishments as defined in section 381.0072, Florida Statutes, are required to meet manager certification requirements, unless otherwise exempted. All establishments required to have a certified food manager shall designate in writing the food service manager or managers for each location. The establishments include, but are not limited to:

  • Fraternal organizations
  • Mobile Food Units and Caterers that are required to maintain a Department of Health food certificate
  • Detention facilities
  • Residential Facilities that are required to maintain a Department of Health food certificate, such as, but not limited to:
  • Assisted Living Facilities
  • Non-Residential
  • Hospices
  • Adult Day Cares
  • Intermediate Care Facility for the Developmentally disabled (ICFDD)
  • Prescribed Pediatric Extended Care (PPEC)
  • The following types of food service establishments are exempted from Department of Health manager certification requirements:

  • Bars and lounges
  • Public and private schools (provided that the food service is operated by school employees)
  • Civic Organizations
  • Theaters that are required to maintain a Department of Health food certificate
  • What are the responsibilities of a Certified Food Manager?

    It shall be the responsibility of the certified manager or managers to inform all employees under their supervision and control who engage in the storage, preparation, or serving of food, to do so in accordance with acceptable sanitary practices as described in the Food Hygiene Rule, Chapter 64E-11 (PDF file, 260 KB), Florida Administrative Code.

    Establishments that serve highly susceptible populations (a group of persons who are more likely than other populations to experience foodborne disease because they are immunocompromised or older adults institutionalized or preschool age children in custodial care), or that have three or more employees at one time engaged in the storage, preparation or service of food must have at least one certified manager present at all times when these activities are taking place. All other establishments (general populations or two or less employees) must have a certified manager or managers responsible for all periods of operation but the manager or managers need not be present at all times.

    Source: www.floridahealth.gov
    RELATED VIDEO
    Servsafe Food Manager Certification in Florida
    Servsafe Food Manager Certification in Florida
    Washington DC Food Protection Manager Certification
    Washington DC Food Protection Manager Certification
    What is GFSI and Food Safety Management Certification?
    What is GFSI and Food Safety Management Certification?
    RELATED FACTS
    Share this Post